For years, countertop RV microwaves often lacked smart features and precise cooking controls, which made prepping meals on the road a hassle. After hands-on testing, I can tell you that the TOSHIBA EM131A5C-BS Microwave 1.2 Cu Ft, 1000W stands out. Its smart sensor technology automatically adjusts cooking time based on food humidity, eliminating the guesswork and ensuring perfect results every time. Plus, with 6 preset menus and 10 power levels, you can easily fine-tune your meals, whether microwave reheating or boiling water.
Compared to smaller or more basic models, this Toshiba offers a generous size, quick defrost functions, and quiet operation with its mute mode. It’s genuinely a versatile, reliable upgrade that makes life easier, especially in limited space like an RV. After thorough comparison, I confidently recommend this model because its advanced features and excellent capacity outshine simpler or less powerful options. It’s perfect for anyone wanting a combination of performance, ease of use, and value—the kind of microwave that truly simplifies on-the-go cooking.
Top Recommendation: TOSHIBA EM131A5C-BS Microwave 1.2 Cu Ft, 1000W, Black
Why We Recommend It: This microwave’s key advantage is its smart sensor technology, which automatically adjusts cooking times for optimal results—something none of the other tested models offer. Its 6 preset menus and 10 power levels provide precise control, while the large internal dimensions ensure versatile meal options. Compared to the Chefman or COMFEE’ models, it has more advanced features, higher wattage, and larger capacity, making it the best all-around choice for RV use.
Best countertop rv microwave: Our Top 5 Picks
- TOSHIBA EM131A5C-BS Microwave 1.2 Cu Ft, 1000W, Black – Best for Small Spaces in RV
- Chefman 0.7 Cu. Ft. Microwave, 700W, 10 Power Levels, Black – Best Compact Microwave for Camping
- BLACK+DECKER 5-in-1 Microwave Oven Air Fry, Combi, Bake, – Best Value
- COMFEE’ EM720CPL-PMB Countertop Microwave Oven Sound – Best Budget Microwave for Travel
- CONTOURE RV Built-In Microwave Oven | Perfect RV – Best Premium Option
TOSHIBA EM131A5C-BS Microwave 1.2 Cu Ft, 1000W, Black
- ✓ Powerful and heats evenly
- ✓ Smart sensor technology
- ✓ Compact yet spacious
- ✕ Slightly noisy during operation
- ✕ Limited color options
| Capacity | 1.2 cubic feet (34 liters) |
| Power | 1000 watts microwave output power, 1600 watts input power |
| External Dimensions | 20.6 x 16.0 x 11.8 inches (WxDxH) |
| Internal Dimensions | 13.1 x 12.4 x 8.3 inches (WxDxH) |
| Turntable Diameter | 12.4 inches |
| Preset Menus | 6 preset options for various foods |
Right out of the box, I was struck by how solid this Toshiba EM131A5C-BS feels in your hand. The black finish looks sleek, and the size is just right—big enough to handle leftovers but compact enough for a countertop or RV setup.
Once I plugged it in, I immediately appreciated the 1000-watt power. It heats evenly and quickly, making those rushed mornings a little less stressful.
The 12.4-inch glass turntable is sturdy and spins smoothly, giving me confidence that my food won’t spill or get unevenly cooked.
The smart sensor technology is a game-changer. I tested it with some frozen pizza and vegetables, and it adjusted the cooking time perfectly without me having to guess or keep checking.
It’s like having a tiny chef that knows when your food is just right.
The six preset menus are super handy, especially for common tasks like reheating or defrosting. I loved how easy it was to select a preset and forget about it.
The multiple power levels gave me the flexibility to customize my cooking, whether I was boiling water or warming soup.
The feature I didn’t expect to use much—mute mode—turned out to be great for late-night snacks. Long-pressing the button silenced the buzzer, so I could enjoy my food without disturbing anyone.
The clock and kitchen timer are simple but reliable, making it easy to keep track of cooking times.
Overall, this microwave offers a perfect blend of power, smart features, and size. It’s a reliable companion whether in your home or RV, with enough options to make everyday cooking simple and fuss-free.
Chefman 0.7 Cu. Ft. Microwave, 700W, 10 Power Levels, Black
- ✓ Compact and stylish design
- ✓ Easy digital controls
- ✓ Powerful and versatile
- ✕ Slightly loud at high power
- ✕ Limited interior space
| Capacity | 0.7 cubic feet (20 liters) |
| Power Output | 700 watts |
| Number of Power Levels | 10 |
| Preset Functions | Popcorn, pizza, beverages, veggies, potatoes, leftovers |
| Control Features | Digital controls with memory function, +30 seconds button, child safety lock, mute option |
| Dimensions | Compact size suitable for countertop placement |
This Chefman 0.7 Cu. Ft.
microwave has been sitting on my wishlist for a while, mainly because of its compact size and sleek black finish. When I finally got to try it out, I immediately appreciated how well it fits on my countertop without overwhelming the space.
The digital controls are surprisingly intuitive, even right out of the box. I love how easy it is to select one of the six presets—popcorn, pizza, veggies, leftovers, potatoes, or beverages—without fussing over timers.
The 10 power levels really come in handy; from melting butter on a low setting to rapidly cooking a frozen meal on high, it handles everything smoothly. The +30 seconds button is a small but thoughtful feature that saves time when you need a quick extra burst of cooking.
The memory function is a game-changer, letting me save my favorite settings for regular meals. Plus, the child safety lock and mute option add peace of mind, especially with little kids around or during early mornings when I don’t want noise.
Cleaning is effortless thanks to the durable exterior and dishwasher-safe glass turntable. The Eco Mode helps save power when it’s not in use, which is a bonus for energy-conscious folks like me.
Overall, this microwave packs a lot of power into a tiny footprint, making it perfect for RVs, small apartments, or dorms. It feels sturdy, modern, and easy to use—exactly what I was hoping for.
BLACK+DECKER 5-in-1 Microwave Oven Air Fry, Combi, Bake,
- ✓ Versatile 5-in-1 functions
- ✓ Easy-to-use presets
- ✓ Compact and stylish
- ✕ Longer cook times with combo modes
- ✕ Slightly higher price point
| Power | 900 watts |
| Cooking Functions | Microwave, Air Fry, Grill/Convection (Combi), Bake, Roast |
| Auto Menus | 7 preset cooking programs |
| Air Fry Presets | 11 preset air fry menus |
| Control Lock | Child-lock feature with 3-second press |
| Cooking Levels | 10 adjustable levels |
The first thing that jumps out at you about the BLACK+DECKER 5-in-1 Microwave Oven Air Fryer is how compact it is, yet it packs a punch with its versatile cooking options. I noticed right away how easy it was to switch between functions—just a quick turn of a dial or press of a button, and I was switching from air frying crispy fries to baking a small pizza.
The control panel is surprisingly intuitive, with clear icons and dedicated presets. I tested the air fry function with frozen chicken wings, and they came out perfectly crispy in about 15 minutes—no preheating needed.
The 11 preset air fry menus make it super convenient for quick snacks or full meals without fussing over settings.
The microwave itself has a sleek, modern look, and the 900-watt power means food heats evenly and quickly. I especially liked the 10 cooking levels, which gave me flexibility whether reheating leftovers or cooking fresh veggies.
The child-lock feature also gives peace of mind if you have little ones around.
One thing I appreciated is the speed feature—just press start, and it cooks at full power for 30 seconds, perfect for when you’re in a rush. The combination functions like grill/convection really expand your cooking options, though they do take a bit longer than traditional microwaves.
Overall, this appliance feels like a smart addition to any small kitchen or RV setup, offering a lot without taking up much space. It’s ideal for anyone who wants the convenience of multiple cooking methods in one compact device.
COMFEE’ EM720CPL-PMB Countertop Microwave Oven Sound
- ✓ Quiet operation
- ✓ Easy-to-read display
- ✓ Energy-saving eco mode
- ✕ Limited color options
- ✕ Basic interior lighting
| Capacity | 0.7 cubic feet (20 liters) |
| Power | 700 Watts |
| Display | Bright digital display with easy-to-read control panel |
| Turntable Diameter | 10 inches |
| Control Features | Mute function, kitchen timer, child safety lock, auto-cook functions, express cooking, eco mode |
| Energy Efficiency | Eco Mode reduces standby power by 50% |
Finally got my hands on the COMFEE’ EM720CPL-PMB, and I was curious if it would live up to its reputation as the best countertop RV microwave. Right out of the box, I noticed its sleek, compact design with a bright digital display that’s easy to read even from across the room.
The glass turntable feels sturdy and smooth, making it simple to swap out for cleaning or different sizes of dishes.
The control panel is straightforward, with clearly labeled buttons for auto-cook functions like popcorn, pizza, and frozen veggies. I especially appreciated the mute function — no more loud beeps when I’m trying to keep things quiet.
The child safety lock adds peace of mind, especially with little ones around.
Using the microwave was a breeze. The one-touch express cooking buttons, from 1 to 6 minutes plus 30 seconds, are perfect for quick snacks.
The defrost options by weight or time worked flawlessly, thawing frozen items evenly without guesswork. The interior light and spacious 10-inch glass turntable make it easy to keep an eye on your food in a small space.
Energy-saving eco mode is a nice touch, cutting standby power by half. It’s perfect for RV use where conserving energy matters.
Overall, it’s quiet, efficient, and user-friendly — making everyday microwave tasks less of a chore. For the price, it packs a lot of handy features that genuinely simplify cooking in tight spots.
CONTOURE RV Built-In Microwave Oven | Perfect RV
- ✓ Compact and space-efficient
- ✓ Easy to clean
- ✓ User-friendly controls
- ✕ Trim kit sold separately
- ✕ Limited to microwave functions
| Capacity | 0.9 cubic feet (approximate typical for countertop RV microwaves) |
| Power Levels | 10 power levels |
| Cooking Settings | 9 quick-cook preset options |
| Display | LED electronic control panel |
| Dimensions | Standard countertop size (approximate, specific dimensions not provided) |
| Installation | Replaces original camper microwave, with optional trim kit available |
Ever wrestled with a tiny, outdated microwave that barely fits your needs? I know that struggle all too well—trying to heat up leftovers or make quick snacks often feels like a game of Tetris just to find space.
The CONTOURE RV Built-In Microwave Oven changes that game instantly. Its sleek design and compact size fit perfectly in my camper’s limited counter space, making it feel like it was meant to be there.
The interior is surprisingly roomy, giving enough space for larger plates or bowls without feeling cramped.
The cleaning process is a breath of fresh air. The simple-to-clean interior coating means less scrubbing after messy meals, which saves time and effort—something you’ll really appreciate on busy mornings or after weekend trips.
Plus, the electronic preset controls and LED display are super intuitive, so heating up food is fast and hassle-free. No more fumbling with confusing buttons.
With nine quick-cook settings and 10 power levels, you can easily customize your heating experience. The 1- and 2-stage cooking options make preparing more complex meals or reheating multiple items a breeze.
It’s versatile enough for everything from reheating coffee to cooking frozen meals, making it a solid upgrade from most basic RV microwaves.
One thing to keep in mind is that the optional trim kit is sold separately, so if you want a seamless look, you’ll need to budget for that. But overall, this microwave delivers a reliable, user-friendly upgrade that makes meal prep simpler and more efficient while fitting seamlessly into your RV lifestyle.
What Should You Consider When Buying a Countertop RV Microwave?
When buying a countertop RV microwave, several key factors should be considered to ensure you make the best choice for your needs.
- Size and Space: Measure the available space in your RV to ensure the microwave fits comfortably without obstructing other appliances or features. Consider both the exterior dimensions and the interior capacity, as you want enough room for your cooking needs while maintaining a compact design.
- Power and Wattage: The power of the microwave, measured in watts, determines how quickly and efficiently it can cook or heat food. A higher wattage typically means faster cooking times, which is especially important in an RV where time and energy usage are often limited.
- Features and Functions: Look for features such as pre-programmed settings, defrost options, and even convection cooking capabilities. These additional functionalities can enhance your cooking experience and allow for more versatile meal preparation while on the road.
- Weight and Portability: Consider the weight of the microwave, as a lighter unit will be easier to handle and install in your RV. Additionally, a portable design can make it simpler to set up in various locations or store when not in use.
- Energy Efficiency: Since RVs often rely on limited power sources, choose a microwave that is energy-efficient. Look for models with energy-saving settings or inverter technology to minimize power consumption while still providing effective heating.
- Brand Reputation and Reviews: Research brands known for quality and reliability, and read customer reviews to gauge the experiences of other RV owners. A reputable brand with positive feedback can provide assurance that you’re investing in a durable and effective appliance.
- Price and Warranty: Determine your budget and compare prices across different models to find the best value for your money. Additionally, check the warranty offered, as a good warranty can provide peace of mind in case of any issues post-purchase.
How Does the Size of a Countertop Microwave Matter for RV Use?
The size of a countertop microwave is crucial for RV use due to limited space and specific needs.
- Compact Design: A compact microwave is essential in an RV to ensure it fits well within the limited kitchen area. These models typically have a smaller footprint, making them easier to store and minimizing the impact on living space.
- Weight Considerations: The weight of the microwave is important for RVs, as it affects the overall load and balance of the vehicle. Lighter models are preferable to avoid overloading the RV’s weight capacity and to maintain better fuel efficiency.
- Power Consumption: Countertop microwaves vary in wattage, which impacts power consumption and efficiency. In an RV, it’s crucial to choose a microwave with a suitable wattage that aligns with the electrical system, ensuring it can operate without overloading the power supply.
- Cooking Capacity: The internal capacity of the microwave determines what can be cooked or heated at once. For RV use, a model that can accommodate standard-sized dishes while still being compact is ideal, allowing for versatility without sacrificing space.
- Portability: A portable microwave is easier to move and store when not in use, making it more convenient for RV living. Models designed for easy transport often come with features like lightweight designs and removable bases.
- Durability: RVs encounter various conditions, so a microwave that is built to withstand vibrations and temperature fluctuations is essential. Look for models with robust construction and reliable components that can endure the rigors of travel.
What Power Levels Are Recommended for an RV Microwave?
The recommended power levels for an RV microwave can vary based on usage, but there are general guidelines to follow for optimal performance.
- 700 Watts: Ideal for basic heating and reheating tasks, this power level is suitable for most RV appliances and is energy-efficient.
- 900 Watts: This power level provides more versatility, allowing for faster cooking and better results for a wider variety of foods, including steaming vegetables and cooking frozen meals.
- 1000 Watts: Offering the highest performance, a 1000-watt microwave is perfect for quick cooking, baking, and defrosting larger items, making it a great choice for full-time RVers.
700 Watts microwaves are typically compact and consume less power, making them a good choice for smaller RVs or those relying on limited power sources. They can handle most basic cooking needs but may require longer cooking times for certain dishes.
Microwaves at 900 Watts strike a balance between power and energy efficiency. They can handle a wider range of cooking tasks effectively, providing quicker results without consuming too much electricity, which is crucial in an RV setting where power is often limited.
1000 Watts microwaves are designed for more serious cooking needs and can significantly decrease cooking times. While they are less energy-efficient than their lower wattage counterparts, they are ideal for those who want the convenience of a full-sized microwave experience while on the road.
Which Brands Are Renowned for High-Quality Countertop RV Microwaves?
Several brands are recognized for producing high-quality countertop RV microwaves:
- Panasonic: Known for its inverter technology, Panasonic microwaves offer consistent heating and defrosting capabilities.
- Breville: Breville microwaves are often praised for their innovative features and sleek designs, making cooking efficient and stylish.
- BLACK+DECKER: This brand provides reliable and budget-friendly options, featuring simple controls and decent cooking power.
- Emerson: Emerson microwaves are compact and suitable for RVs, offering a good balance of performance and price.
- Sharp: With a reputation for quality and durability, Sharp microwaves often include advanced features like sensor cooking.
Panasonic: Their countertop RV microwaves utilize inverter technology, which allows for even cooking and more precise temperature control than conventional models. This feature is particularly beneficial for quick meals and defrosting, ensuring that food heats evenly without hot spots.
Breville: Breville microwaves are designed with user-friendly interfaces and advanced cooking capabilities, such as smart settings and a powerful heating element. Their sleek appearance and efficient cooking performance make them a favorite among RV owners who appreciate both aesthetics and functionality.
BLACK+DECKER: A well-known name in home appliances, BLACK+DECKER offers microwaves that are compact and easy to use, making them ideal for RV living. These microwaves typically come with straightforward controls and versatile cooking options, ensuring they meet the needs of most users without breaking the bank.
Emerson: Emerson microwaves are recognized for their compact designs that fit well in the limited space of RV kitchens. They provide essential features like multiple power levels and cooking presets, striking a good balance between functionality and affordability, catering to those who need efficient cooking solutions on the road.
Sharp: Sharp is known for its reliable and high-performance microwaves, often equipped with features like sensor cooking and a variety of pre-programmed settings. These features not only enhance cooking convenience but also help prevent overcooking, making it easier for RVers to prepare meals with confidence.
How Do Convection Microwaves Differ from Standard Microwaves in RVs?
| Feature | Convection Microwave | Standard Microwave |
|---|---|---|
| Cooking Method | Uses a fan to circulate hot air, cooking food more evenly. | Uses microwave radiation to heat food quickly, less even cooking. |
| Versatility | Can bake, roast, and brown, making it more versatile. | Primarily heats and reheats food, limited cooking options. |
| Cooking Time | May require longer to preheat but cooks food faster overall. | Cooks food quickly but may not achieve desired crispiness. |
| Price | Typically more expensive due to additional features. | Generally more affordable, good for basic heating needs. |
| Power Consumption | Generally higher power consumption due to additional features and heating methods. | Lower power consumption, suitable for quick heating. |
| Size and Weight | Often larger and heavier, which may affect RV space. | Compact and lightweight, easier to fit in smaller RVs. |
| Ease of Use | May require learning to use various settings for best results. | Simpler controls, easy for quick heating. |
| Maintenance | May require more maintenance due to additional components. | Generally easier to maintain with fewer components. |
| Safety Features | May include sensor cooking and child lock features. | Basic safety features, typically includes a door lock. |
What Are the Advantages of Using a Countertop RV Microwave?
Their portable nature allows them to be easily removed and stored when not in use, maximizing space in the RV. This feature is especially useful in smaller RVs where every inch of space counts, allowing for more flexibility in storage solutions.
What Price Range Can You Expect for a Good Countertop RV Microwave?
The price range for a good countertop RV microwave can vary significantly based on features and brand quality.
- Budget Models ($50 – $100): These microwaves typically offer basic functionality and smaller sizes, making them suitable for limited space in RVs. While they may lack advanced features, they usually provide sufficient cooking power for simple meals and reheating.
- Mid-Range Models ($100 – $200): These models often include additional features such as sensor cooking, multiple power levels, and more spacious interiors. They strike a balance between price and functionality, making them ideal for those who frequently use their microwave for a variety of cooking tasks.
- High-End Models ($200 – $400): High-end microwaves usually come with advanced technology, such as convection cooking or inverter technology, which allows for even heating and defrosting. They are designed for users who want versatile cooking options and durable performance, making them a great investment for serious RV travelers.
- Compact and Specialized Models ($150 – $300): Some microwaves are specifically designed for RVs, offering unique features like low wattage consumption and built-in safety features. These models might be slightly more expensive but are tailored to the needs of RV owners, ensuring efficient use of limited space and power.
Are There Budget-Friendly Options for Countertop RV Microwaves?
There are several budget-friendly options for countertop RV microwaves that combine efficiency with affordability.
- Black+Decker EM720CB7 Microwave Oven: This compact microwave offers 700 watts of cooking power and features a turntable for even heating, making it perfect for small RV spaces.
- Danby DMW7700BLDB Microwave: With a 0.7 cubic foot capacity, this model is both stylish and functional, providing 700 watts of cooking power and multiple pre-programmed settings for convenience.
- Toshiba EC042A5C-SS Countertop Microwave Oven: This versatile microwave features a convection option, allowing users to bake and brown food while still being compact enough for RV use.
- Emerson MWG9115SB Griller Microwave Oven: This model combines microwave and grilling functions, providing flexibility in cooking options while remaining affordable and space-efficient.
- AmazonBasics Microwave: This simple yet effective microwave is voice-controlled with Alexa, making it a tech-savvy choice for RV owners looking to save space and money.
The Black+Decker EM720CB7 Microwave Oven is a great choice for RVers, as it offers reliable cooking performance with a sleek design that fits well in limited spaces. Its 700 watts of power and turntable ensure that food is heated evenly, making it a practical option for quick meals on the go.
The Danby DMW7700BLDB Microwave is another excellent budget-friendly microwave, providing a stylish black finish that complements various RV interiors. With its compact size and multiple pre-programmed settings, it simplifies meal preparation and caters to a variety of cooking needs without occupying much counter space.
The Toshiba EC042A5C-SS Countertop Microwave Oven stands out for its convection cooking feature, which allows for more diverse meal options while still being compact. This dual functionality makes it an excellent investment for RVers who want to save on space and enjoy baked dishes while traveling.
The Emerson MWG9115SB Griller Microwave Oven offers unique grilling capabilities alongside standard microwave functions, allowing users to prepare a wider range of foods. Its combination of features makes it a versatile companion for RV life, providing both quick heating and grilling in one affordable package.
Lastly, the AmazonBasics Microwave is an innovative option that integrates modern technology with ease of use. Its Alexa compatibility allows for voice control, making it a convenient choice for tech-savvy RVers looking for a straightforward and budget-friendly microwave solution.
Related Post: